Press "Enter" to skip to content

Lubbock Elected Officials

Who Represents Me in Lubbock?                    

Elected Office

Elected Official

Party

Term

Next Election

 Federal 
United States President Joseph Biden Democratic 4 Years 2024
United States Vice-President Kamala Harris Democratic 4 Years 2024
United States Senator Ted Cruz Republican 6 Years 2024
United States Senator John Cornyn Republican 6 Years 2026
United States Representative District 19 Jodey Arrington Republican 2 Years 2024
 State of Texas  
 Texas State Offices 
Governor Greg Abbott Republican 4 Years 2026
Lieutenant Governor Dan Patrick Republican 4 Years 2026
Attorney General Ken Paxton Republican 4 Years 2026
Comptroller of Public Accounts Glenn Hegar Republican 4 Years 2024
Commissioner of General Land Office Dawn Buckingham Republican 4 Years 2026
Commissioner of Agriculture Sid Miller Republican 4 Years 2026
 Railroad Commission 
Railroad Commissioner Christi Craddick Republican 6 Years 2024
Railroad Commissioner Wayne Christian Republican 6 Years 2028
Railroad Commissioner James “Jim” Wright Republican 6 Years 2026
 Texas Supreme Court 
Justice Place 1, Chief Justice Nathan Hecht Republican 6 Years 2026
Justice Place 2 Jimmy Blacklock Republican 6 Years 2024
Justice Place 3 Debra Lehrmann Republican 6 Years 2028
Justice Place 4 John Devine Republican 6 Years 2024
Justice Place 5 Rebeca Huddle Republican 6 Years 2028
Justice Place 6 Jane Bland Republican 6 Years 2026
Justice Place 7 Jeff Boyd Republican 6 Years 2026
Justice Place 8 Brett Busby Republican 6 Years 2026
Justice Place 9 Evan Young Republican 6 Years 2028
 Texas Court of Criminal Appeals 
Judge Place 1, Presiding Judge Sharon Keller Republican 6 Years 2024
Judge Place 2 Mary Lou Keel Republican 6 Years 2028
Judge Place 3 Bert Richardson Republican 6 Years 2026
Judge Place 4 Kevin Patrick Yeary Republican 6 Years 2026
Judge Place 5 Scott Walker Republican 6 Years 2028
Judge Place 6 Jesse F. McClure, III Republican 6 Years 2028
Judge Place 7 Barbara Parker Hervey Republican 6 Years 2024
Judge Place 8 Michelle Slaughter Republican 6 Years 2024
Judge Place 9 David Newell Republican 6 Years 2026
 Texas 7th Court of Appeals 
Justice Place 1, Chief Justice Brian Quinn Republican 6 Years 2026
Justice Place 2 Judy Parker Republican 6 Years 2024
Justice Place 3 Alex Yarbrough Republican 6 Years 2028
Justice Place 4 Larry Doss Republican 6 Years 2028
 Texas State Legislature 
State Senator District 28 Charles Perry Republican 2 Years 2024
Texas House of Representatives Dist 83 Dustin Burrows Republican 2 Years 2024
Texas House of Representatives Dist 84 Carl Tepper Republican 2 Years 2024
 State Board of Education
State Board of Education Aaron Kinsey Republican 4 Years 2026
 Lubbock County 
 Lubbock County Commissioners Court 
County Judge Curtis Parrish Republican 4 Years 2026
Commissioner Precinct 1 Terence Kovar Republican 4 Years 2024
Commissioner Precinct 2 Jason Corley Republican 4 Years 2026
Commissioner Precinct 3 Gilbert Flores Democratic 4 Years 2024
Commissioner Precinct 4 Jordan Rackler Republican 4 Years 2026
 Lubbock County Offices 
Sheriff Kelly S. Rowe Republican 4 Years 2024
Criminal District Attorney K. Sunshine Stanek Republican 4 Years 2026
Tax Assessor-Collector Ronnie Keister Republican 4 Years 2024
County Treasurer Chris Winn Republican 4 Years 2026
County Clerk Kelly Pinion Republican 4 Years 2026
District Clerk Sara Smith Republican 4 Years 2026
 District Courts 
District Judge District 72nd John Grace Republican 4 Years 2026
District Judge District 99th Phillip Hays Republican 4 Years 2024
District Judge District 137th John “Trey” McClendon Republican 4 Years 2026
District Judge District 140th Douglas Freitag Republican 4 Years 2024
District Judge District 237th Les Hatch Republican 4 Years 2026
District Judge District 364th Billy Eichman Republican 4 Years 2026
 County Court at Law 
County Court at Law Number 1 Mark J. Hocker Republican 4 Years 2026
County Court at Law Number 2 Tom Brummett Republican 4 Years 2026
County Court at Law Number 3 Benjamin Webb Republican 4 Years 2026
 Justices of the Peace 
Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 Jim Hansen Republican 4 Years 2026
Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 Susan Rowley Republican 4 Years 2026
Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 Frank Gutierrez Republican 4 Years 2026
Justice of the Peace Precinct 4 Lance Cansino Republican 4 Years 2026
 Constables 
Constable Precinct 1 Paul Hanna Republican 4 Years 2024
Constable Precinct 2 Jody A. Barnes Republican 4 Years 2024
Constable Precinct 3 Marina L. Garcia Democratic 4 Years 2024
Constable Precinct 4 Tony Jackson Republican 4 Years 2024
         
 Water Districts 
 High Plains Underground Water Conservation District No. 1 
Director Precinct 1 (Lubbock County) Brandon Patschke   4 Years 2026
 Lubbock County Water Control and Improvement District No. 1 
Director, At-Large Janette Barcenas   4 Years 2026
Director Precinct 1 Doug Parsley   4 Years 2026
Director Precinct 2 Casey Hildebrandt   4 Years 2024
Director Precinct 3 John Kimmell   4 Years 2024
Director Precinct 4 Nicole Adams   4 Years 2026
 
 Lubbock County Cities
 City of Lubbock 
Mayor Tray Payne   2 Years 2024
Council Member District 1 Christy Martinez-Garcia   4 Years 2026
Council Member District 2 Shelia Patterson Harris   4 Years 2024
Council Member District 3 Mark McBrayer   4 Years 2026
Council Member District 4 Steve Massengale   4 Years 2024
Council Member District 5 Jennifer Wilson   4 Years 2026
Council Member District 6 Latrelle Joy   4 Years 2024
Municipal Court Judge Jorge Hernandez   4 Years 2024
 City of Abernathy 
Mayor Ron Johnson   2 Years   
Mayor Pro Tem, Council Member Matt Riley   2 Years   
Council Member Bilinda Prater   2 Years   
Council Member Eva L. Cortez   2 Years   
Council Member Jared Shannon   2 Years   
Council Member Gary Stone   2 Years   
 Village of Buffalo Springs 
Mayor Dennis Wardroup   2 Years   
Alderman Tammy Leer   2 Years   
Alderman Meggan Wilkes   2 Years   
Alderman Jared Cutting   2 Years   
Alderman Roger Trammel   2 Years   
 City of Idalou 
Mayor Russ Perkins   2 Years   
Mayor Pro Tem, Councilmember Joe Sisk   2 Years   
Councilmember Kyle DuBois   2 Years   
Councilmember Darrell Fuller   2 Years   
Councilmember Albert Bravo   2 Years   
Councilmember Brendi Pierce   2 Years   
 City of New Deal 
Mayor Position Vacant   2 Years   
Council Member Place 5 John Salter   2 Years   
Council Member Place 1 Position Vacant   2 Years   
Council Member Place 2 Lisa Welborn   2 Years   
Council Member Place 3 Gina Stockman   2 Years   
Council Member Place 4 Bucky Broadus   2 Years   
 City of Ransom Canyon 
Mayor Jana Trew   2 Years   
Mayor Pro Tem, Alderman Brandt Underwood   2 Years   
Alderman Ron McWilliams   2 Years   
Alderman John Hand   2 Years   
Alderman Terry Waldren   2 Years   
Alderman Val Meixner   2 Years   
 City of Shallowater 
Mayor Royking Potter   2 Years   
Mayor Pro Tem, Alderman Place 4 Chris Cody   2 Years   
Alderman Place 1 Kyle Yeager   2 Years   
Alderman Place 2 Jason White   2 Years   
Alderman Place 3 Logan Scarlett   2 Years   
Alderman Place 5 Troy White   2 Years   
 City of Slaton 
Mayor Clifton Shaw   2 Years   
Councilman Ward I Tony Newton   2 Years   
Councilman Ward II Jim Taliaferro   2 Years   
Councilman Ward III Benny Lopez   2 Years   
Councilman Ward IV Valarie Cubit   2 Years   
 City of Wolfforth 
Mayor Charles Addington II   2 Years   
Mayor Pro Tem, Council Member Doug Hutcheson   2 Years   
Council Member David Cooper   2 Years   
Council Member Gregory Stout   2 Years   
Council Member Charlotte McDonald   2 Years   
Council Member Chelsea Salazar   2 Years   
         
 Lubbock County School Districts
 Abernathy ISD 
Trustee, President Marcus Sullivan   3 Years   
Trustee, Vice President David Carver   3 Years   
Trustee, Secretary Matthew Dolle   3 Years   
Trustee Rick Houston   3 Years   
Trustee Terry Driscoll   3 Years   
Trustee Scott Bickel   3 Years   
Trustee Matthew Miller   3 Years   
 Lubbock Cooper ISD 
Trustee President Place 6 Paul Ehlers   4 Years   
Trustee Vice President Place 5 Daniel Castro   4 Years   
Trustee Secretary Place 1 Kevin Bryan   4 Years   
Trustee Place 2 Colby Miller   4 Years   
Trustee Place 3 BJ Lewis   4 Years   
Trustee Place 4 Ursula Caswell   4 Years   
Trustee Place 7 Brent Preston   4 Years   
 Frenship ISD 
Trustee President Place 1 Brad Draper   3 Years   
Trustee Vice President Place 5 David R. Miller   3 Years   
Trustee Secretary Place 3 Kyle Rogers   3 Years   
Trustee Place 2 Andrew Cox   3 Years   
Trustee Place 4 Greg Robinson   3 Years   
Trustee Place 6 Jamey Phillips   3 Years   
Trustee Place 7 Mikella Newsom   3 Years   
 Idalou ISD 
Trustee President Place 1 Jay Sage   4 Years   
Trustee Vice President Place 6 Eric Tucker   4 Years   
Trustee Secretary Place 2 Phillip Hernandez   4 Years   
Trustee Place 3 Julie McGehee   4 Years   
Trustee Place 4 Matt Pierce   4 Years   
Trustee Place 5 Sean Ables   4 Years   
Trustee Place 7 Brian Cantu   4 Years   
 Lubbock ISD 
Trustee President, At-Large Zach Brady   4 Years   
Trustee Vice President District 2 Bill Stubblefield   4 Years   
Trustee Secretary, At-Large Beth Bridges   4 Years   
Trustee District 1 Lala Chavez   4 Years   
Trustee District 3 Jason Ratliff   4 Years   
Trustee District 4 Ryan Curry   4 Years   
Trustee District 5 Kristopher Zepeda   4 Years   
 New Deal ISD 
Trustee President Brad Proctor   3 Years   
Trustee Vice President Eddie Ramirez   3 Years   
Trustee Secretary Mark Durham   3 Years   
Trustee Hollis Franco   3 Years   
Trustee Kevin Goodgion   3 Years   
Trustee Sandra Gowens   3 Years   
Trustee Jacob Malone   3 Years   
 Roosevelt ISD 
Trustee President Place 2 Jim Warnock   3 Years   
Trustee Vice President Place 1 Chris Schultz   3 Years   
Trustee Secretary Place 5 Monte Vineyard   3 Years   
Trustee Place 3 Brad Welch   3 Years   
Trustee Place 4 Marty Whetzel   3 Years   
Trustee Place 6 Casey Hildebrandt   3 Years   
Trustee Place 7 Joseph Grizzell   3 Years   
 Shallowater ISD 
Trustee President Brice Foster   3 Years   
Trustee Vice President Brian Carreon   3 Years   
Trustee Secretary Bilinda McCutcheon   3 Years   
Trustee Kyla Hamilton   3 Years   
Trustee Kyle Motheral   3 Years   
Trustee Bradley Price   3 Years   
Trustee Aaron Morris   3 Years   
 Slaton ISD 
Trustee President District 4 Carlos Bentancourt   3 Years   
Trustee Vice President, At-Large Kara Newcomb   3 Years   
Trustee Secretary District 5 Greg Schilling   3 Years   
Trustee, At-Large Justin Martin   3 Years   
Trustee District 1 Gabriel Johnson   3 Years   
Trustee District 2 Jaime Diaz   3 Years   
Trustee District 3 Irma Jaramillo   3 Years   
Share This Article:
© 2024 LubbockChronicle.com